Grass Molina arundinacea 'Skyracer'

image to come

Long narrow blades that have a beautiful arching habit and showy purple flowers that rise high above the foliage. Does best in moist, well drained soil. Yellow fall color. Cut old growth to the ground in the spring. Purple flowers appear between July and October.

Though late to emerge in spring, grasses create a striking vertical accent in the summer garden; their flowers add grace to the fall garden, and in winter, they add more interest than almost any other plant. There are many to choose from in our climate.

Botanical Name
Grass Molina arundinacea 'Skyracer'
Common Name
Tall Purple Moor Grass
Bloom
Summer
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Poaceae
Height
36-84"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search