Mitella diphylla

image to come

Like a clump-forming Tiarella with similar maple leaf-shaped foliage. Flowers are exquisite white cups with fringed petals, but you might have to look closely to see it. Likes moist soil, and is a nice edging plant for an area where you don’t want a ground cover. Semi-evergreen. Has a wide native range in the United States. White flowers appear between May and June.

One of our New England Woodlanders: perennials that are native to New England, nursery propagated, but never collected from the wild; grown in New Hampshire.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Mitella diphylla
Common Name
Fairy Cup
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
White
Family
Saxifragaceae
Height
8-18"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
6-10"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search