Grass Miscanthus sinensis 'Strictus'

image to come

‘Conversation piece’ grass with green and yellow horizontal bands and a stiff upright habit. Inconspicuous bloom appears between October and November.

Miscanthus (Maiden Grass) is a tall, graceful grass with superior winter-long interest, flower plumes, and foliage that stay intact all winter.

Though late to emerge in spring, grasses create a striking vertical accent in the summer garden; their flowers add grace to the fall garden, and in winter, they add more interest than almost any other plant. There are many to choose from in our climate.

Botanical Name
Grass Miscanthus sinensis 'Strictus'
Common Name
Porcupine Grass
Bloom
Autumn
Color
Inconspicuous
Family
Poaceae
Height
48-72"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun
Spacing
42"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search