Grass Miscanthus 'Purpurascens'

image to come

‘Purpurascens’ is one of the most rugged Maiden Grasses for New England winters, with green foliage turning deep golden red between September and October.

Miscanthus (Maiden Grass) is a tall, graceful grass with superior winter-long interest, flower plumes, and foliage that stay intact all winter.

Though late to emerge in spring, grasses create a striking vertical accent in the summer garden; their flowers add grace to the fall garden, and in winter, they add more interest than almost any other plant. There are many to choose from in our climate.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Grass Miscanthus 'Purpurascens'
Common Name
Purpurascens Maiden Grass
Bloom
Summer
Color
Family
Poaceae
Height
48-60"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search