Microbiota decussata

image to come

Low-spreading evergreen shrub with arching branches of “Arborvitae-like’ light green foliage. One plant can reach over 15’ in diameter and the foliage turns bronze or purple in the winter. This shrub ground cover work well on bankings. Indeed, it needs good drainage and mostly sun to do well. Grows wild in Siberia. Inconspicuous flowers appear in the spring.

Botanical Name
Microbiota decussata
Common Name
Russian Arborvitae
Bloom
Spring
Color
Inconspicuous
Family
Asteraceae
Height
12"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
48"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search