Mertensia virginica

Mertensia virginica

A classic early blooming native with pendulous flowers. Wonderful for wild gardens and naturalizing. Summer dormant, so interplant with later emerging perennials. Light blue flowers appear between April and May.

One of our New England Woodlanders: perennials that are native to New England, nursery propagated, but never collected from the wild; grown in New Hampshire.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Mertensia virginica
Common Name
Virginia Bluebells
Bloom
Spring
Color
Blue
Family
Boraginaceae
Height
12-24"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search