Meehania cordata

image to come

Non-invasive, low-growing, stoloniferous woodland perennial with trailing square stems, heart-shaped leaves and showy lavender flowers. A lovely way to brighten up a dark corner of the garden. Named for a Philadelphia plantsman, Thomas Meehan. Lavender-blue flowers appear between May and June.

One of our New England Woodlanders: perennials that are native to New England, nursery propagated, but never collected from the wild; grown in New Hampshire.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Meehania cordata
Common Name
Mehan's Mint
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Blue
Family
Lamiaceae
Height
3-8"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
12-18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search