Meconopsis cambrica

image to come

This papier-mâché Poppy resembles an Iceland Poppy, with large canary-yellow flowers and bright green fine-textured foliage. Kept moist, the foliage will persist well into the summer. It is very happy in the Northeast and re-seeds readily. Wonderful naturalized in woodland areas. Often re-blooms. Bright yellow flowers appear between May and June.

Botanical Name
Meconopsis cambrica
Common Name
Welch Poppy
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Papaveraceae
Height
12-18"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Part Shade
Spacing
12-18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search