Malva sylvestris 'Zebrina'

Malva sylvestris ‘Zebrina’

This erect perennial is sometimes considered a biennial. Its dark green leaves are heart-shaped and its flowers are very showy with vivid striping. Cut flower stalks back for re-bloom, and leave the season’s final flowers so it will reliably re-seed. Thomas Jefferson grew this in his garden at Monticello. Mauve flowers with dark stripes appear between May and July.

Botanical Name
Malva sylvestris 'Zebrina'
Common Name
Zebrina Mallow
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Pink
Family
Malvaceae
Height
24-36"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search