Macleaya microcarpa 'Kelways Coral Plume'

Macleaya microcarpa ‘Kelways Coral Plume’

Huge tropical appearance, lobed leaves 8-18″ across. Very handsome plant but very aggressive, with slippery vaseline roots. Try it in the ell of a building or on the back forty! Self-supporting. Bronze-pink flowers appear between July and August.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Macleaya microcarpa 'Kelways Coral Plume'
Common Name
Kelways Coral Plume Poppy
Bloom
Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Papaveraceae
Height
84-96"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
48"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search