Lupinus 'The Governor'

Lupinus ‘The Governor’

Stately bold spires of blue and white flowers that appear in June.

Lupines are beloved nostalgia plants with large, crisp, ‘fingered’ leaves and showy spikes of amazing flowers in many shades. A field of Lupines can take your breath away, and whole festivals are arranged and around their peak bloom times. They tend, however, to be hard to propagate, hard to transplant, and they demand cool summers. We are lucky to live in New England where this ‘must have’ perennial thrives.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

Botanical Name
Lupinus 'The Governor'
Common Name
The Governor Lupine
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
White
Family
Fabaceae
Height
24-36"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
24-36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search