Lupinus 'Russell Woodfield Hybrids'

Lupinus ‘Russell Woodfield Hybrids’

These colorful hybrids have large flower panicles and bloom in mixtures of white, pink, yellow, and blue. Did we leave any colors our? A strain from the famed Lupine breeder George Russell. Pink, white, blue, and yellow shades appear between June and August.

Lupines are beloved nostalgia plants with large, crisp, ‘fingered’ leaves and showy spikes of amazing flowers in many shades. A field of Lupines can take your breath away, and whole festivals are arranged and around their peak bloom times. They tend, however, to be hard to propagate, hard to transplant, and they demand cool summers. We are lucky to live in New England where this ‘must have’ perennial thrives.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

Botanical Name
Lupinus 'Russell Woodfield Hybrids'
Common Name
Russell Woodfield Hybrids Lupine
Bloom
Summer
Color
Mixed Colors
Family
Fabaceae
Height
39-42"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search