Lupinus polyphyllus 'Gallery Red'

Lupinus polyphyllus ‘Gallery Red’

A hardy Lupine selection with red blossoms. Attractive to hummingbirds and butterflies.

Lupines are beloved nostalgia plants with large, crisp, ‘fingered’ leaves and showy spikes of amazing flowers in many shades. A field of Lupines can take your breath away, and whole festivals are arranged and around their peak bloom times. They tend, however, to be hard to propagate, hard to transplant, and they demand cool summers. We are lucky to live in New England where this ‘must have’ perennial thrives.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

Botanical Name
Lupinus polyphyllus 'Gallery Red'
Common Name
Gallery Red Lupine
Bloom
Summer
Color
Red
Family
Fabaceae
Height
18-24"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
15-18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search