Lobelia siphilitica

image to come

A clump-forming native that thrives in boggy situations. Short-lived but reseeds readily. Thick stems are topped with light blue flowers. Best in masses. Occasionally has white flowers due to a naturally recurring gene. Clear blue flowers appear between August and October.

One of our New England Meadows, a selected list made up of perennials that are indigenous to the New England area and which grow well in meadow situations. This list includes both open pollinated and horticultural selections.

Botanical Name
Lobelia siphilitica
Common Name
Great Blue Lobelia
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Blue
Family
Campanulaceae
Height
24-36"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Shade/Part Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search