Lobelia cardinalis

image to come

Striking bright red flowers for moist wild gardens. Lovely in shady or sunny water sites. Reseeds. True bright scarlet flowers appear between August and September.

One of our New England Meadows, a selected list made up of perennials that are indigenous to the New England area and which grow well in meadow situations. This list includes both open pollinated and horticultural selections.

Botanical Name
Lobelia cardinalis
Common Name
Cardinal Flower
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Red
Family
Campanulaceae
Height
24-36"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Shade/Part Shade
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search