Liriope spicata

image to come

Spreading, grass-like ground cover. In fact, it actually resembles lawn grass but with wider blades. The only Liriope we know of that is hardy in New Hampshire. Pale lavender flowers appear between June and July.

Botanical Name
Liriope spicata
Common Name
Lily Turf
Bloom
Summer
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Liliaceae
Height
12-18"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Shade
Spacing
12"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search