Ligularia stenocephala 'The Rocket'

Ligularia stenocephala ‘The Rocket’

Superb 12-18 inch-long yellow flower spikes held over bold, dark foliage. Dislikes afternoon sun. Lemon-yellow flowers appear between July and September.

Ligularia requires constant moistures and a little afternoon shade. Loves bog, stream, or pond-side sites. Huge leaves are wonderful architectural accents and contrast to ferny foliage. They’ll cover “dormant-plant-bare-spots” beautifully.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Ligularia stenocephala 'The Rocket'
Common Name
The Rocket Ligularia
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Asteraceae
Height
36"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Part Shade
Spacing
36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search