Ligularia 'Little Rocket'

Ligularia ‘Little Rocket’

A dwarf Ligularia with the same bright spires as its big cousin, ‘The Rocket.’ Good container plant. Likes bog or shady, moist conditions. Lemon-yellow flowers appear between July and August. PP#14621.

Ligularia requires constant moistures and a little afternoon shade. Loves bog, stream, or pond-side sites. Huge leaves are wonderful architectural accents and contrast to ferny foliage. They’ll cover “dormant-plant-bare-spots” beautifully.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Ligularia 'Little Rocket'
Common Name
Little Rocket Ligularia
Bloom
Summer
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Asteraceae
Height
20"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Part Shade
Spacing
18-24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search