Ligularia 'King Kong'

image to come

‘King Kong’ has dark foliage similar to ‘Britt-Marie Crawford’ but its leaves are nearly twice as big! Plant in a site that gets morning sun for the best purple color. PPAF.

Photo courtesy of Walter’s Gardens Inc.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Ligularia 'King Kong'
Common Name
King Kong Ligularia
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Orange
Family
Asteraceae
Height
24-48"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade
Spacing
36-42"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search