Ligularia dentata 'Osiris Fantaisie'

image to come

Thick (slug resistant) rubbery heart-shaped leaves with serrated leaf margins and purple undersides. Gold, daisy-like flowers blossom in August. Likes moist, shady sites. Gold flowers appear in August. PP#19302.

Ligularia requires constant moistures and a little afternoon shade. Loves bog, stream, or pond-side sites. Huge leaves are wonderful architectural accents and contrast to ferny foliage. They’ll cover “dormant-plant-bare-spots” beautifully.

Photo courtesy of De Vroomen Garden Products.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Ligularia dentata 'Osiris Fantaisie'
Common Name
Osiris Fantaisie Ligularia
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Asteraceae
Height
24"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade
Spacing
12-24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search