Ligularia dentata 'Britt-Marie Crawford'

image to come

Outstanding new cultivar with dark, glossy chocolate red leaves which are colored on top, not just on the undersides as is L. ‘Othello’. Dark stems and bright gold-orange flowers provide a dramatic contrast in late summer. Golden orange appear between August and September. PP#16113.

Ligularia requires constant moistures and a little afternoon shade. Loves bog, stream, or pond-side sites. Huge leaves are wonderful architectural accents and contrast to ferny foliage. They’ll cover “dormant-plant-bare-spots” beautifully.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Ligularia dentata 'Britt-Marie Crawford'
Common Name
Britt-Marie Crawford Ligularia
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Asteraceae
Height
36-48"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
26-36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search