Liatris spicata 'Floristan White'

Liatris spicata ‘Floristan White’

Narrow spikes open from the top down. Does best in constantly moist, light, well-drained soils. Nice contrast to the many daisy-type flowers blooming at this time. A Midwestern native. White flowers appear between July and August.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Liatris spicata 'Floristan White'
Common Name
Floristan White Gayfeather
Bloom
Summer
Color
White
Family
Asteraceae
Height
24-36"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search