Liatris microcephala

image to come

Here ia a true dwarf Liatris, an Appalachian native with compact rosettes of grassy tufts and charming spikes of flowers that open from the top to the bottom. It tolerates dry and poor soil and is very showy and unusual. Robert Herman turned us on to this charmer while on a bus trip with the Perennial Plant Association. Good cut flower and butterfly magnet. Rosy purple flows appear between July and August.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Liatris microcephala
Common Name
Dwarf Gayfeather
Bloom
Summer
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Asteraceae
Height
12-18"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun
Spacing
12"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search