Lewisia longipetala 'Little Plum'

image to come

Lovely, small western native for a perfectly drained site. Lewisia (named for M. Lewis of Lewis and Clark) is a stunning perennial with fleshy, spatula-like leaves in tight rosettes. ‘Little Plum’ is much hardier and more tolerant of our eastern humidity than most Lewisias and bears pink flowers high above the foliage. Great around rocks, especially in crevices. Pink, salmon-tinged flowers appear between May and June.

Botanical Name
Lewisia longipetala 'Little Plum'
Common Name
Little Plum Bitterroot
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Pink
Family
Portulacaceae
Height
12"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
12"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search