Leucanthemum superbum 'Whoops-a-Daisy'

Leucanthemum superbum ‘Whoops-a-Daisy’

This Shasta Daisy forms a dense, rounded, ball-shaped mound that becomes completely blanketed in white flowers with gold centers. Better flower coverage and uniform habit compared to ‘Snowcap.’ White flowers with yellow centers appear between June and July. PPAF.

Shasta Daisies (formerly Chrysanthemum) are one of the standards in the perennial world with their familiar, showy flowers and ease of cultivation. They all need good drainage, especially in winter, and division every two to three years.

The photo on bottom left, courtesy of Gordon Hayward, shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

Botanical Name
Leucanthemum superbum 'Whoops-a-Daisy'
Common Name
'Whoops-a-Daisy' Shasta Daisy
Bloom
Summer
Color
White
Family
Asteraceae
Height
15"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
22"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search