Lavandula x intermedia 'Phenomenal'

Lavandula x intermedia ‘Phenomenal’

Tall, with uniform appearance and showy flowers, this cultivar has exceptional fragrance and great garden impact. Head and humidity tolerant. Rich purple flowers appear between July and August. PP#24193. Illegal propagation prohibited.

Popular woody herb with a legendary fragrance derived from its slender, lavender-purple flower spikes. It is stiff, narrow, grayish leaves and is drought-tolerant. Often used as a low hedge or edging. Lavender needs good drainage, and should not be pruned after midsummer. Best to mulch each winter.

Top photo courtesy of Nova. 

Bottom photo courtesy of North Creek Nurseries.

Botanical Name
Lavandula x intermedia 'Phenomenal'
Common Name
Phenomenal Lavender
Bloom
Summer
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Lamiaceae
Height
24-48"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun
Spacing
24-36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search