Lavandula intermedia 'Provence'

image to come

‘Provence’ forms a large mound of grey-green foliage and produces fragrant, narrow, lavender-blue flower spikes that are attractive to butterflies. Fresh flowers are wonderful for cutting or you can dry them for use in sachets and potpourris. Requires a site with excellent drainage and is a great choice for the perennial border, rock gardens, or planted in mass to form a low hedge.

Photo courtesy of Aris Horticulture Inc.

Botanical Name
Lavandula intermedia 'Provence'
Common Name
Provence Lavender
Bloom
Summer
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Lamiaceae
Height
24-36"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun
Spacing
24-36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search