Kalimeris incisa 'Blue Star'

image to come

Single, pale-blue daisies stay fresh for weeks above a compact mound of green foliage. Kalimeris varieties resemble Asters but without the mildew. This European favorite is drought tolerant, attractive to butterflies, and well worth a try. Light blue flowers appear between August and September.

Botanical Name
Kalimeris incisa 'Blue Star'
Common Name
Blue Star Japanese Aster
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Blue
Family
Asteraceae
Height
18"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
18-24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search