Grass Juncus effusus

image to come

This is a clump-forming wetland rush with upright deep green rounded stems. It is native to much of North America and often seen along waters edges, in meadows and even in shallow water. Great vertical accent and a wonderful shelter for birds. This can be used effectively as a container plant as well.

One of our New England Meadows, a selected list made up of perennials that are indigenous to the New England area and which grow well in meadow situations. This list includes both open pollinated and horticultural selections.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Grass Juncus effusus
Common Name
Soft Rush
Bloom
Summer
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Juncaceae
Height
36"
Hardy to Zone
2
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search