Jeffersonia dubia

image to come

This is the far  eastern counterpart of our native Jeffersonia diphylla, hailing from China and Korea. The upward-facing pale blue flowers appear very early before the lobed leaves emerge. It is easy to care for in humus-rich, somewhat acidic soil. Very choice! Soft, pale blue flowers appear in April.

Botanical Name
Jeffersonia dubia
Common Name
Chinese Twinleaf
Bloom
Spring
Color
Blue
Family
Berberidaceae
Height
10-16"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade
Spacing
12-16"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search