Arisaema triphyllum

Sold Out
image to come

Unusually stately spring wildflower, with a hooded striped blossom (the pulpit) surrounding a spathe (the jack). Large, horizontally held leaves go dormant leaving a cluster of scarlet fruit. Likes moist and humusy soil, swampy shade is great! This plant takes a lot of time to root in; we often sell it without heavy roots. Green and purple flowers appear between May and June.

One of our New England Woodlanders: perennials that are native to New England, nursery propagated, but never collected from the wild; grown in New Hampshire.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Arisaema triphyllum
Common Name
Jack-in-the-Pulpit
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Green
Family
Araceae
Height
18-30"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search