Iris versicolor

image to come

A graceful native found in marshy areas but suitable for average garden culture. Will take standing water. Medium blue flowers with gold splashes appear in June.

 

One of our New England Meadows, a selected list made up of perennials that are indigenous to the New England area and which grow well in meadow situations. This list includes both open pollinated and horticultural selections.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Iris versicolor
Common Name
Blue Flag Iris
Bloom
Summer
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Iridaceae
Height
24"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
12-24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search