Iris ensata 'Variegata'

Iris ensata ‘Variegata’

Striking white and green variegation of grass-like foliage becomes more pronounced as the season progresses. Deep purple flowers appear between June and July.

Although generally thought of as growing in the water, Japanese Iris performs better in a rich, slightly acidic garden soil. These are wonderful Irises for water features.

Botanical Name
Iris ensata 'Variegata'
Common Name
Variegated Japanese Iris
Bloom
Summer
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Iridaceae
Height
30-36"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search