Iris ensata 'Mt. Fujiama'

image to come

Large, pure white flowers with crepe-like texture. White flowers appear between May and June.

Although generally thought of as growing in the water, Japanese Iris performs better in a rich, slightly acidic garden soil. These are wonderful Irises for water features.

Botanical Name
Iris ensata 'Mt. Fujiama'
Common Name
Mt. Fujiama Japanese Iris
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
White
Family
Iridaceae
Height
24-36"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun
Spacing
24-30"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search