Iris ensata Good Omen

image to come

First introduced in 1956, this wine to fuchsia colored Iris loves water and full sun. The flowers have large falls and reduced standards for a flattened round look with yellow throats. Great for wet spots and water gardens, this Iris would like to be divided every 3 years to keep it flowering strongly.

Photo courtesy of Darwin.

 

Botanical Name
Iris ensata Good Omen
Common Name
Japanese Iris Good Omen
Bloom
Summer
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
iridaceae
Height
36"
Hardy to Zone
5-9
Light
Sun
Spacing
15-18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search