Iris chrysographes 'Black Forms'

image to come

Elegant velvet-black flowers. Grows well in a moist border or next to water. Fragrant. Dark purple to black flowers appear between June and July.

Photo courtesy of Rijnbeek and Son.

Botanical Name
Iris chrysographes 'Black Forms'
Common Name
Black Forms Iris
Bloom
Summer
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Iridacceae
Height
18-24"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
15-18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search