Hosta 'Sugar Daddy'

image to come

‘Sugar Daddy’ has cupped, heavily corrugated blue leaves surrounded by yellow streaks and margins. A striking accent plant for the shady border. Slug resistant. Photo courtesy of Rijnbeek and Son.

Hostas produce bold textures, wonderful contrasted with ferns and other fine-textured plants.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Hosta 'Sugar Daddy'
Common Name
Sugar Daddy Plaintain Lily
Bloom
Summer
Color
White
Family
Liliaceae
Height
19"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search