Hosta 'Stained Glass'

Hosta ‘Stained Glass’

Heart-shaped leaves are two-toned, with gold in the center and deep green edges. The leaves are puckered and the blossoms are fragrant. A sport of Hosta ‘Guacamole.’ Lavender blooms appear in June.

Hostas are one of the great garden foliage plants. They produce bold textures in the landscape, and will take try shade. Their large leaves are wonderful contrasted with Ferns, Dicentras, and other fine-textured shade plants. Some form magnificent specimens. All mass well and are rugged and long-lived!

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Hosta 'Stained Glass'
Common Name
Stained Glass Plantain Lily
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Liliaceae
Height
20"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search