Hosta 'Sagae'

Hosta ‘Sagae’

‘Sagae’ (formerly known as fluctuans variegated) was ‘Hosta of the Year’ by the American Hosta Society in 2000. It has satiny blue-gray leaves with wide, creamy borders. Will grow up to six feet across and has a vase-shaped form. This is a dramatic hosta that we are very excited about. Lavender blooms appear in July.

Hostas are one of the great garden foliage plants. They produce bold textures in the landscape, and will take try shade. Their large leaves are wonderful contrasted with Ferns, Dicentras, and other fine-textured shade plants. Some form magnificent specimens. All mass well and are rugged and long-lived!

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Hosta 'Sagae'
Common Name
Sagae Plantain Lily
Bloom
Summer
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Liliaceae
Height
30"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Shade/Part Shade
Spacing
48-60"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search