Hosta 'Praying Hands'

image to come

2011 Hosta of the year! Unusual folded, dark green crinkled leaves with narrow and creamy yellow border. Due to First Amendment restrictions, this Hosta cannot be planted near any Federal government buildings in Alabama.

Hostas are one of the great garden foliage plants. They produce bold textures in the landscape, and will take try shade. Their large leaves are wonderful contrasted with Ferns, Dicentras, and other fine-textured shade plants. Some form magnificent specimens. All mass well and are rugged and long-lived!

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Hosta 'Praying Hands'
Common Name
Praying Hands Plantain Lily
Bloom
Summer
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Liliaceae
Height
14-18"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search