Hosta 'Minuteman'

image to come

A sport of ‘Francee’, ‘Minuteman’ has cupped, satiny dark green leaves with wide, pure white margins. It is slug-resistant and sun-tolerant.

Hostas produce bold textures, wonderful contrasted with ferns and other fine-textured plants.

Photo courtesy of Rijnbeek and Son.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Hosta 'Minuteman'
Common Name
Minuteman Plaintain Lily
Bloom
Summer
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Liliaceae
Height
18"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
30"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search