Hosta 'Hadspen Blue'

Hosta ‘Hadspen Blue’

A lovely blue Hosta that retains its color throughout the growing season. Good resistance to slugs, leaf spots, and crown rot. Medium sized with thick, heavily textured, slightly cupped leaves. Pale lavender blooms appear in July.

Hostas are one of the great garden foliage plants. They produce bold textures in the landscape, and will take try shade. Their large leaves are wonderful contrasted with Ferns, Dicentras, and other fine-textured shade plants. Some form magnificent specimens. All mass well and are rugged and long-lived!

Photo on top left courtesy of Walter’s Gardens Inc.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Hosta 'Hadspen Blue'
Common Name
Hadspen Blue Plantain Lily
Bloom
Summer
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Liliaceae
Height
18"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
12-24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search