Hosta 'Guardian Angel'

Hosta ‘Guardian Angel’

This Hosta forms a large mound of thick blue-green leaves with white centers. Greenish misting appears over the center as the season progresses. Very showy. Lavender bloom appears between July and August.

Hostas are one of the great garden foliage plants. They produce bold textures in the landscape, and will take try shade. Their large leaves are wonderful contrasted with Ferns, Dicentras, and other fine-textured shade plants. Some form magnificent specimens. All mass well and are rugged and long-lived!

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Hosta 'Guardian Angel'
Common Name
Guardian Angel Hosta
Bloom
Summer
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Liliaceae
Height
24"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search