Hosta sieboldiana Frances Williams

image to come

Great garden foliage plants producing bold textures in the landscape. Hostas’ large leaves are wonderful contrasted with ferns and other fine-textured shade plants. Frances Williams is a classic with puckered blue-green leaves and wide gold margins. White flowers appear from June-July.  Good as specimen or massing. Care tip: Deadheading can improve appearance.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Hosta sieboldiana Frances Williams
Common Name
Frances Williams Plantain Lily
Bloom
Summer
Color
White
Family
Liliaceae
Height
29+"
Hardy to Zone
3-8
Light
Shade/Part Shade
Spacing
48"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search