Hosta 'Bold Ribbons'

Hosta ‘Bold Ribbons’

One of Mike’s picks. Vigorous Paul Aden introduction from 1976, with bright gold edging on green leaves. The oblong leaves are slightly waxy. Lavender blooms appear between July and August.

Hostas are one of the great garden foliage plants. They produce bold textures in the landscape, and will take try shade. Their large leaves are wonderful contrasted with Ferns, Dicentras, and other fine-textured shade plants. Some form magnificent specimens. All mass well and are rugged and long-lived!

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

 

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Hosta 'Bold Ribbons'
Common Name
Bold Ribbons Plantain Lily
Bloom
Summer
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Liliaceae
Height
15"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
48"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search