Hosta 'Blueberry Muffin'

image to come

This new blue Hosta is both reliable and a strong grower. Large, rounded leaves are puckered in unusual patterns. Late in the season the leaves change to green and mauve speckles appear on the large stem. Mound forming.

Hostas produce bold textures, wonderful contrasted with ferns and other fine-textured plants.

Photo courtesy of Walter’s Gardens Inc.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Hosta 'Blueberry Muffin'
Common Name
Blueberry Muffin Plaintain Lily
Bloom
Summer
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Liliaceae
Height
14"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Part Shade
Spacing
36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search