Hosta 'Big Daddy'

Hosta ‘Big Daddy’

‘Big Daddy’ has large, puckered, powder-blue leaves that fade to dark green in summer. Attractive to hummingbirds and slug resistant.

Hostas produce bold textures, wonderful contrasted with ferns and other fine-textured plants.

Photo courtesy of Rijnbeek and Son.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Hosta 'Big Daddy'
Common Name
Big Daddy Plaintain Lily
Bloom
Summer
Color
White
Family
Liliaceae
Height
12-24"
Hardy to Zone
2
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
24-36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search