Hosta 'Aquamarine'

image to come

Thick blue leaves are deeply veined with dark petioles on Hosta Aquamarine, and are tinged with purple in the spring. Blooms late in the season with violet flowers.

Photo courtesy of Terra Nova Nurseries, Inc.

Botanical Name
Hosta 'Aquamarine'
Common Name
Aquamarine Plantain Lily
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
asparagaceae
Height
15-18"
Hardy to Zone
4-9
Light
Shade
Spacing
30"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search