Hibiscus 'Vintage Wine'

image to come

Dark green foliage forms an upright columnar clump with near-black buds which open into 7″ scarlet red petals and a darker red eye. Attracts butterflies. PPAF.

Hibiscus are vigorous and bold, with ‘dinner plate sized’ flowers that are very showy. They need good air flow and moist well-drained soil to be at their best.

Photo courtesy of Walter’s Gardens Inc.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Hibiscus 'Vintage Wine'
Common Name
Vintage Wine Rose Mallow
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Red
Family
Malvaceae
Height
48"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
60"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search