Hibiscus 'Tie Dye'

image to come

Showy, ruffled bi-color flowers. Healthy green foliage. Likes moist soils but can tolerate dry. Pink flowers with white/red bull’s eyes appear between August and September. PP#24078.

Hibiscus are large, vigorous, and bold perennials, with huge flowers that seem almost unread. They need good air flow and moist, well drained soil to be at their best. Although late to emerge, they form great specimen plants for back of the border or as a woodland transition, even a hedge. Sorry, Japanese beetles do love them.

Photo courtesy of Walter’s Gardens Inc.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Hibiscus 'Tie Dye'
Common Name
Tie Dye Rose Mallow
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Malvaceae
Height
48-60"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun
Spacing
36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search